Pollination answer keys

1. Pollination is the transfer of pollen grains from:

A. Ovary to stigma
B. Anther to stigma
C. Stigma to ovule
D. Ovule to ovary

Answer:

B. Anther to stigma

2. Pollination is mainly of how many types?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer:

B. Two

3. Transfer of pollen grains to the stigma of the same flower is called:

A. Xenogamy
B. Geitonogamy
C. Autogamy
D. Hybridization

Answer:

C. Autogamy

4. Which of the following is a type of self-pollination?

A. Xenogamy
B. Geitonogamy
C. Autogamy
D. Hydrophily

Answer:

C. Autogamy

5. Flowers which remain open are called:

A. Cleistogamous
B. Chasmogamous
C. Unisexual
D. Sterile

Answer:

B. Chasmogamous

6. Which of the following is an example of chasmogamous flower?

A. Commelina
B. Viola
C. Oxalis
D. Peanut

Answer:

C. Oxalis

7. Cleistogamous flowers are those which:

A. Open at night only
B. Do not open at all
C. Have no stigma
D. Have no pollen grains

Answer:

B. Do not open at all

8. Which of the following is an example of cleistogamous flower?

A. Sunflower
B. Hibiscus
C. Commelina
D. Coconut

Answer:

C. Commelina

9. Geitonogamy occurs between:

A. Same flower
B. Different species
C. Flowers of the same plant
D. Flowers of different plants

Answer:

C. Flowers of the same plant

10. Xenogamy is the transfer of pollen grains between:

A. Same flower
B. Different flowers of same plant
C. Different plants of same species
D. Different genera

Answer:

C. Different plants of same species

11. Which is the true cross-pollination?

A. Autogamy
B. Cleistogamy
C. Geitonogamy
D. Xenogamy

Answer:

D. Xenogamy

12. Which of the following is an example of xenogamy?

A. Oxalis
B. Sunflower
C. Commelina
D. Pea

Answer:

B. Sunflower

13. Which type of pollination maintains purity of characters?

A. Cross-pollination
B. Xenogamy
C. Self-pollination
D. Hydrophily

Answer:

C. Self-pollination

14. Which type of pollination increases genetic variation?

A. Autogamy
B. Self-pollination
C. Cleistogamy
D. Cross-pollination

Answer:

D. Cross-pollination

15. Pollination by wind is common in:

A. Sunflower
B. Vallisneria
C. Maize
D. Hibiscus

Answer:

C. Maize

16. Pollination by water occurs in:

A. Hibiscus
B. Vallisneria
C. Coconut
D. Pea

Answer:

B. Vallisneria

17. Which pollination type always ensures seed formation?

A. Xenogamy
B. Cross-pollination
C. Cleistogamy
D. Geitonogamy

Answer:

C. Cleistogamy

18. Which of the following is NOT a pollinating agent?

A. Wind
B. Water
C. Insects
D. Roots

Answer:

D. Roots

19. Cross-pollination generally produces:

A. Weak plants
B. Genetic purity only
C. No variation
D. Healthier plants

Answer:

D. Healthier plants

20. The male reproductive part of a flower producing pollen grains is:

A. Ovary
B. Stigma
C. Anther
D. Ovule

Answer:

C. Anther

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pollen–Pistil Interaction

Introduction After pollination, pollen grains land on the stigma of a flower. But every pollen grain may not be suitable for fertilization. ...