MCQs answer double fertilization

1. Double fertilisation is a characteristic feature of:

A. Gymnosperms
B. Bryophytes
C. Pteridophytes
D. Angiosperms

Answer: D. Angiosperms

2. Double fertilisation occurs inside the:

A. Ovary
B. Embryo sac
C. Anther
D. Endosperm

Answer: B. Embryo sac

3. The pollen tube usually enters the embryo sac through the:

A. Chalaza
B. Funicle
C. Micropyle
D. Hilum

Answer: C. Micropyle

4. The pollen tube releases male gametes into:

A. Egg cell
B. Central cell
C. Antipodal cells
D. Synergid

Answer: D. Synergid

5. How many male gametes are released by the pollen tube?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: B. Two

6. Fusion of one male gamete with the egg nucleus is called:

A. Triple fusion
B. Fertilisation
C. Syngamy
D. Pollination

Answer: C. Syngamy

7. Syngamy results in the formation of:

A. Endosperm
B. Embryo sac
C. Zygote
D. Ovule

Answer: C. Zygote

8. The zygote formed after syngamy is:

A. Haploid
B. Diploid
C. Triploid
D. Tetraploid

Answer: B. Diploid

9. The second male gamete fuses with:

A. Egg cell
B. Synergids
C. Antipodals
D. Two polar nuclei

Answer: D. Two polar nuclei

10. Fusion involving one male gamete and two polar nuclei is called:

A. Syngamy
B. Pollination
C. Triple fusion
D. Germination

Answer: C. Triple fusion

11. Triple fusion produces:

A. Zygote
B. Embryo
C. Primary endosperm nucleus
D. Ovule

Answer: C. Primary endosperm nucleus

12. The ploidy of Primary Endosperm Nucleus (PEN) is:

A. Haploid
B. Diploid
C. Triploid
D. Tetraploid

Answer: C. Triploid

13. PEN stands for:

A. Primary Egg Nucleus
B. Primary Endosperm Nucleus
C. Polar End Nucleus
D. Primary Embryo Nucleus

Answer: B. Primary Endosperm Nucleus

14. PEC develops into:

A. Embryo
B. Ovule
C. Seed coat
D. Endosperm

Answer: D. Endosperm

15. The zygote develops into:

A. Fruit
B. Embryo
C. Endosperm
D. Ovary

Answer: B. Embryo

16. Endosperm mainly functions in:

A. Protection
B. Pollination
C. Nourishment of embryo
D. Seed dispersal

Answer: C. Nourishment of embryo

17. Double fertilisation includes:

A. Pollination and fertilisation
B. Syngamy and triple fusion
C. Germination and fertilisation
D. Pollination and germination

Answer: B. Syngamy and triple fusion

18. The central cell after triple fusion becomes:

A. Zygote
B. Synergid
C. Primary Endosperm Cell
D. Antipodal cell

Answer: C. Primary Endosperm Cell

19. Triple fusion involves the fusion of:

A. Two haploid nuclei
B. Three haploid nuclei
C. Four haploid nuclei
D. One diploid nucleus

Answer: B. Three haploid nuclei

20. Which one of the following is unique to flowering plants?

A. Pollination
B. Seed formation
C. Double fertilisation
D. Photosynthesis

Answer: C. Double fertilisation

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pollen–Pistil Interaction

Introduction After pollination, pollen grains land on the stigma of a flower. But every pollen grain may not be suitable for fertilization. ...